CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W. J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
8723 Bellanca Ave., Unit A
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of automobile cleaning and deodorizing products from Italy

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your ruling request, received September 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Weiss Auto Care.

Your provided submission identifies the five products at issue are follows: 1. “Cromobrill 2G” is a cleaning preparation, used to remove automobile rust. 2. “Deca Flash Spray” is a cleaning preparation, used to remove glue and tar from automobile bodywork. 3. “Pulimax Polish” is an all-purpose cleaning preparation for automobiles. 4. “Odorbact Out” in an automobile air sanitizer and deodorant. 5. “Supermafrasol” is an exterior automobile cleaning preparation. The applicable subheading for “Cromobrill 2G,” “Deca Flash Spray,” “Pulimax Polish,” and “Supermafrasol” will be 3402.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Cleaning preparations. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for “Odorbact Out” will be 3307.49.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division